Privacy Policy
Brand Logo
Thank you for your interest in this Privacy Policy. At Smartaitoolz, we take the protection of your data very seriously. In the following, we explain what information we collect when you use our website and services, and how it is used.
 
The Basics
Who is responsible for data processing?
The responsible party within the meaning of Ireland`s Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is Smartaitoolz.com, of [26 Morristown view, The Paddock, Newbridge, co Kildare, Ireland]  (“Smartaitoolz.com”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).
 
If you have any questions about Cookies or about our data protection practices in general, you can reach us via email using [info@smartaitoolz.com] or use our contact form.
 
What law applies?
Our use of your Personal Data is subject to the DPA and the GDPR and of course, we process your Personal Data accordingly.
 
What is Personal Data?
Personal Data is any information about personal or factual circumstances that relate to a person. This may include name, date of birth, email address, postal address or telephone number, but also online identifiers such as IP addresses or device IDs.
 
What is processing?
"Processing" is any operation or set of operations that is performed on Personal Data, whether or not it is done automatically. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.
 
What are the legal bases for processing?
According to the DPA and the GDPR, we should have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Data:
 
● To fulfil contractual obligations
(The purposes of the data processing are primarily based on the service we provide).
 
● In connection with our legitimate interests.
(Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract to protect legitimate interests of us or third parties. Examples include:
○ Ensuring IT security and IT operations,
○ Corporate governance measures and further development of our services,
○ defence against claims by third parties and
○ Enforcement of our own claims).
 
● Based on your consent
(If you have given us your consent to process Personal Data for specific purposes).
 
● To comply with legal obligations.
(Processing to comply with our legal obligations.)
 
Am I obliged to provide data?
In the context of our business relationship, you are only obliged to provide Personal Data that is required for the establishment, implementation and termination of a business relationship or that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we usually have to refuse to conclude a contract or can no longer fulfil an existing contract and may have to terminate it.
 
Data that we collect automatically
Log data
Each time you visit our website, our system automatically collects the following data from the visiting device and stores it in a so-called log file:
● name of the file accessed,
● date and time of the visit,
● amount of data transferred,
● notification of successful retrieval, type of browser and version used,
● IP address (identification of the user's device),
● operating system of the visiting device,
● Internet service provider of the visiting device,
● website from which you access our website, and (ix) which pages of our website you access.
 
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.
 
Hosting
The hosting service used by us for the purpose of operating our website is Hostinger. In doing so Hostinger, processes:
● Inventory data,
● Contact data,
● Content data,
● Usage data,
● Meta data, and
● communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of our website and services.
 
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.
 
Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to your web browser and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies may be small files or other types of information storage. As set out in the Irish ePrivacy Regulations, implemented by Statutory Instrument (S.I.) No. 336 of 2011 (“ePrivacy Law“) and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”), we need to obtain consent for the use of Non-essential Cookies. For further information on the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest and your consent.
 
Cookie consent
Our website uses a cookie consent tool to obtain your consent to the storage of cookies and to document this consent. When you enter our website, the following Personal Data is transferred to us:
● Your consent(s) or revocation of your consent(s),
● Your IP address,
● Information about your browser,
● Information about your device,
● Time of your visit to our website.
 
The basis for processing is our legitimate interest and your consent.
 
Links to other websites
Please note that if you use a link from our website to a third-party website, that third-party may also set new cookies that are not covered by this policy. In such cases, we recommend that you read the cookie policy on the third-party website itself.
 
Data we collect directly
Contact
The processing of Personal Data depends on the nature of your contact. In addition to your name and email address, IP address or phone number, we usually collect the context of your message, which may also contain certain Personal Data. The Personal Data collected when you contact us is used to process your request, and the legal basis is your consent.
 
Registration
As part of the registration process, users provide their Full Name, Email address, Country of Residence and their chosen password. The data provided will be used for the purposes of creating and using the account and providing and/or using our services. In the context of the use of our registration and the use of your account, the legal basis for the data processing is the fulfilment of our contractual obligations and, in individual cases, the fulfilment of our legal obligations as well as consent.
 
When you use our services
We process the Personal Data that arises when you use our services in order to provide our contractual services such as a user's Full Name, Title, Email address and billing details, if any. In particular, this includes our support, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfilment of our contractual, accounting and tax obligations. Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of the fulfilment of our contractual obligations and our legal obligations.
 
We also process the data of our service users in order to be able to provide our AI Services (AI Voiceover, Video Scripts Writer, Rephraser, Rewrite with Keywords, AI Chat, AI Code ect.) as well as to ensure security and to be able to develop it further.
 
The type of data processed depends on how you use our services and some of the Personal Data you provide may be considered “special” or “sensitive”. This includes Personal Data concerning for example your health, racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation, and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this data, you consent to our processing of that data. You have choices about the Personal Data you provide and how you share it. You don’t have to provide Personal Data or Special Category Data; however, information about you helps you to get more from our Services. It’s your choice whether to include Personal Data or Special Category Data and to make that information available to us. Please do not share information that you would not want to be available.
 
The legal basis for the processing of your Personal and Special Category Data is the establishment and implementation of the user contract for the use of the service as well as your consent. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal and Special Category Data by submitting your request to us. You can further change and update your account details in your profile and if you wish you may also delete your account using the Delete Account feature.
 
Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management.
We process data in the context of administrative tasks and the organisation of our business and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this context, we process the same data that we process in the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are our legal obligations and our legitimate interest.
 
Payment Data
If you take out a subscription, your payment data will be processed via our payment service provider Stripe. Payment data will solely be processed through Stripe and we have no access to any Payment Data you may submit. The legal basis for the provision of a payment system is the establishment and implementation of the user contract for the use of the service.
 
Marketing
If you have given us your separate consent to process your data for marketing and promotional purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes through the communication channels for which you have given your consent.
 
You may give us your consent in a variety of ways, such as by checking a box on a form asking for permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or contractual relationship with us. In cases where your consent is implied, it is based on the assumption that you could reasonably expect to receive a marketing communication based on your interactions or contractual relationship with us.
 
Direct marketing is typically by email, but may include other less traditional or new channels. These forms of contact are managed by us or by our contracted service providers. Any direct addressed marketing sent or conducted by us or on our behalf will provide you with the opportunity to opt out or exclude yourself.
 
Economic analyses and market research
For business reasons, we analyse the data we have on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, browsing behaviour etc., whereby the group of persons concerned may include contractual partners, interested parties, and users of our services.
 
The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations and market research. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally and processed using anonymous analyses with summarised and or anonymized values. Furthermore, we take the privacy of users into consideration and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g., as summarised data).
 
Social Media
We are present on social media (currently LinkedIn, Twitter Inc, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube). If you contact or connect with us via social media platforms, we and the relevant social media platform are jointly responsible for the processing of your data and enter into a so-called joint controller agreement. The legal basis is our legitimate interest, your consent or, in some cases, the initiation of a contract.
 
General Principles
Who receives my information?
Within Smartaitoolz, those who have access to your information are those who need it to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.
 
Processors used by us may also receive data for these purposes. These are companies in the areas of IT services, telecommunications, and sales and marketing. If we use processors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of Personal Data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.
 
Data is only passed on to third parties within the framework of the legal provisions. We only pass on user data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or due to legitimate interests in the economic and effective operation of our company, or if you have consented to the transfer of data.
 
How long will my data be stored?
To the extent necessary, we process and store your Personal Data for the duration of our business relationship, which includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract.
 
In addition, we are subject to various retention and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the statutory minimum retention periods and other retention periods prescribed in this sense, e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law. Depending on the document and the legal regulation, the periods specified there for storage and documentation are five to six years.
 
How do we secure your data?
Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of content or contact requests that you send to us. In addition, we have taken numerous security measures (“technical and organisational measures”), such as encryption or access only when necessary, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website.
 
Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always have security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or records containing Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or by unlawful intrusion. If we learn of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as soon as possible after the breach is discovered.
 
Is data transferred to a third country?
We process data in the course of operating our website. We do not normally transfer Personal Data to countries outside Ireland and the EEA. However, if we do, we ensure that the processing of your Personal Data is governed by processing contracts that include standard contractual clauses to ensure a high level of data protection.
 
Special category data
We do not process special category data unless it is necessary for the use of our services and explicit consent has been given.
 
Minors
We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or share it with third parties.
 
Automated Decision Making
Automated decision making is the process of making a decision by automated means without human involvement. Automated decision making does not occur.
 
DO NOT SELL
We do not sell your personal information.
 
Your rights and privileges
Rights to protect your data
Under the DPA and the GDPR, you may exercise the following rights:
 
● Right to information
● Right to rectification
● Right to deletion
● Right to data portability
● Right to object
● Right to withdraw consent
● Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
● Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
 
If you have any questions about the type of Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.
 
Updating your data
If you believe that the data we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and you wish to request that it be rectified or erased, or object to its processing, please contact us.
 
Withdrawal of your consent
You may withdraw any consent you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.
 
Request for information
If you would like to make a request for information about your data, you can inform us in writing. We will respond to requests for information and correction as quickly as possible. If we are unable to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with the personal information you have requested or to make a correction, we will tell you why.
 
Complaint to a supervisory authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of Personal Data with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority in Ireland is: The Data Protection Commission (DPC) who is located at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland www.dataprotection.ie. However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the DPC.
 
Does this policy change?
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. This might be for a number of reasons, such as to reflect a change in the law or to accommodate a change in our business practices and the way we use your Personal Data. We recommend that you check here periodically for any changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Tuesday, 12 September 2023.
 
Who should I contact for more information?
If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights under applicable laws, please contact us at info@smartaitoolz.com